Cal State Northridge Beats Northern Kentucky, 69-58

Filed under Game Recap on November 19th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Cal State Northridge 26 43 69 -9.0
Bball-logo-large   Northern Kentucky 24 34 58 +9.0
Sun, Nov 18 2012, 03:30 PM PST

Jenny Craig Pavilion
San Diego, CA
Attendance: 1,114

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In San Diego on November 18th the Matadors beat the Norse, 69-58.

Cal State Northridge was able to overwhelm Northern Kentucky in free throw shooting and also win the battle in three-point shooting.


The Matadors collected 22 points from free throws compared to four for the Norse. Cal State Northridge sealed it shooting 41% from three-point range compared to 25% for Northern Kentucky.

Josh Greene and Stephan Hicks put on a clinic for the Norse, with 14 points apiece. Hicks also led everyone with 10 rebounds.

NoKY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AEshaunte Jones372452102
AJalen Billups231061130
AEthan Faulkner36995103
C+Ernest Watson32471201
C+Nate Snodgrass16312100
C-Chad Jackson34631104
-Tyler White5011000
D+John Staley11210001
-Jack Flournoy4011001
CSUN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
-Josh Greene291425102
-Stephan Hicks2814101102
-T. Hale-Edmerson24420111
-Stephen Maxwell23460014
-Allan Guei211320001
-T. Williams18532000
-Landon Drew18213000
-Brandon Perry14840000
-Donovan Johnson13510204
-Morgan Tilford7010000
-Lonnie Watson5000000

The Matadors are now 6-0 in the early going.

Up next the Matadors face Brigham Young on the road on November 24th.

Cal State Northridge Game Notes:
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 1:19 left to go.
  • The win over Northern Kentucky extended the Cal State Northridge winning streak to 6 games.
  • Stephan Hicks has led the team in rebounding in 4 out of 6 games this season.
  • CSUN beat the spread by 2.0 points. That makes the 6th time this season the Matadors have beat the spread.
  • Josh Greene has 4 straight double-digit point games.
Northern Kentucky Game Notes:
  • Eshaunte Jones has led the team in scoring 3 times in 4 games this season.
  • Northern Kentucky lost and did not cover the spread.
  • This marks the 2nd 20-point game of Eshaunte Jones's career.
  • The top two rebounders (Ethan Faulkner and Ernest Watson) accounted for 42.1% of the rebounds.
  • Eshaunte Jones set a career high with 24 points and 10 field goals made.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Josh Greene, Stephan Hicks

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Cal-poly
Recap Notes
Cal-poly
Boxscore
Cal-poly
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Cal State Northridge Nipped by Cal Poly 61-59 in B...Cal Poly vs Cal State Northridge: Recap NotesCal Poly vs Cal State Northridge: Boxscore



Season Preview: CSUN should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big West Standings

OverallConf
1 UC Irvine 23-12 13-3
2 UCSB 21-9 12-4
3 LBSU 15-17 10-6
4 Hawaii 20-11 9-7
 5CSUN 17-18 7-9
6 Cal Poly 14-20 6-10
6 CSUF 11-20 6-10
8 UC Riverside 10-21 5-11
9 UC Davis 9-22 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Robert Cid Jr G 5-10 160
#2 Landon Drew So G 6-1 175
#33 Devonte Elliott Sr F 6-10 220
#22 Amir Garrett Jr G 6-6 210
#1 Josh Greene Sr G 6-0 180
#35 T. Hale-Edmerson So F/C 6-9 215
#3 Stephan Hicks Jr G/F 6-6 200
#32 Kevin Johnson So C 6-10 240
#21 Stephen Maxwell Jr F 6-7 220
#14 Aaron Parks Fr G 6-3 198
#23 Kevin Rutledge Fr G 6-4 195
#20 KJ Smith So G 6-2 165
#5 J.J. Thomas Jr F 6-6 220
#11 Ben Vozzola Jr G 6-5 190
#10 T. Williams So F 6-6 225
#15 D. Youmans Sr F 6-10 230