Cal State Northridge Blown Out by Cal State Fullerton 105-86

Filed under Game Recap on January 6th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Cal State Fullerton 50 55 105 +2.5
  Cal State Northridge 39 47 86 -2.5
Sat, Jan 05 2013, 07:05 PM PST

Matador Gymnasium
Northridge, CA

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On a night when the Titans scored 36 points from beyond the three-point line, Cal State Northridge was crushed by Cal State Fullerton 105-86 in conference play. The Matadors got a double-double out of Stephen Maxwell with a career-high 22 points and 12 rebounds. Stephan Hicks also had a strong outing, scoring 20 points and adding six rebounds. For the Titans, D.J. Seeley got a mind-blowing 37 points and four rebounds. This makes three losses in a row for the Matadors. Cal State Northridge (9-6, 0-3 Big West) travels to Long Beach State (6-8, 2-1 Big West) on Wednesday, January 9th.


CSUF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+D.J. Seeley343743002
A+Sammy Yeager352162113
AKwame Vaughn352244306
BJared Brandon19822002
BAlex Harris36921201
B-Deuce Johnson24440120
B-James Douglas13213000
CSUN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AStephen Maxwell2622120101
AStephan Hicks342062302
BBrandon Perry12630020
BJosh Greene321043211
BT. Hale-Edmerson13750204
B-Landon Drew16216011
B-T. Williams231042002
C+Allan Guei24724102
-Morgan Tilford6210000
DDonovan Johnson13011000

Cal State Northridge Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Stephen Maxwell and Stephan Hicks) accounted for 48.8% of the points.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 3:54 left to go.
  • Cal State Northridge has turned the ball over less than their opponents for the past 5 games.
  • This marks the 3rd 20-point game of Stephen Maxwell's career.
  • Cal State Northridge started 9-6 during the 2000 and 1998 seasons (since 1996).

Cal State Fullerton Game Notes:
  • D.J. Seeley has led the team in scoring 5 times in 14 games this season.
  • D.J. Seeley recorded a team season high in points with 37, free throws made with 13, and free throws attempted with 15.
  • D.J. Seeley has 14 straight double-digit point games.
  • Sammy Yeager has led the team in rebounding 5 times in 14 games this season.
  • Deuce Johnson tallied a team season high in blocks with 2.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Cal-poly
Recap Notes
Cal-poly
Boxscore
Cal-poly
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Cal State Northridge Nipped by Cal Poly 61-59 in B...Cal Poly vs Cal State Northridge: Recap NotesCal Poly vs Cal State Northridge: Boxscore



Season Preview: CSUN should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big West Standings

OverallConf
1 UC Irvine 23-12 13-3
2 UCSB 21-9 12-4
3 LBSU 15-17 10-6
4 Hawaii 20-11 9-7
 5CSUN 17-18 7-9
6 Cal Poly 14-20 6-10
6 CSUF 11-20 6-10
8 UC Riverside 10-21 5-11
9 UC Davis 9-22 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Robert Cid Jr G 5-10 160
#2 Landon Drew So G 6-1 175
#33 Devonte Elliott Sr F 6-10 220
#22 Amir Garrett Jr G 6-6 210
#1 Josh Greene Sr G 6-0 180
#35 T. Hale-Edmerson So F/C 6-9 215
#3 Stephan Hicks Jr G/F 6-6 200
#32 Kevin Johnson So C 6-10 240
#21 Stephen Maxwell Jr F 6-7 220
#14 Aaron Parks Fr G 6-3 198
#23 Kevin Rutledge Fr G 6-4 195
#20 KJ Smith So G 6-2 165
#5 J.J. Thomas Jr F 6-6 220
#11 Ben Vozzola Jr G 6-5 190
#10 T. Williams So F 6-6 225
#15 D. Youmans Sr F 6-10 230