Cal State Northridge Slams San Diego Christian 93-63

Filed under Game Recap on December 19th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
Bball-logo-large   San Diego Christian 32 31 63
  Cal State Northridge 51 42 93
Tue, Dec 18 2012, 07:05 PM PST

Matador Gymnasium
Northridge, CA
Attendance: 679

Game Notes   |   Game Recap

Cal State Northridge outshot San Diego Christian 53%-32% and won big against the Hawks 93-63 on Tuesday, December 18th. Everything went right for Cal State Northridge in this one, as they led 51-32 at the half and didn't let up in the second half. Brandon Perry had a big game for the Matadors and got a season-high 22 points and three rebounds. Trevone Williams had a season-high 13 points and added six rebounds. For the Hawks, Patrick McBride finished with a season-high 15 points, including 5-of-5 shooting from three-point range. Cal State Northridge (8-3, 0-0 Big West) gets Utah (6-3, 0-0 Pac 12) on the road on Friday, December 21st.


SDCC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
APatrick McBride141501200
BKevin Dawson251821101
BAndy Saharan20762103
B-P. Beale-Wirsing21860112
CBrian Simmons16230000
CD. Thompson25442000
CJacob Garcia13510101
D+Derek Dickerson21111100
DR. Rodriguez19021001
DK. Brandon243222010
CSUN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Brandon Perry182230053
A+T. Williams201362001
ALandon Drew16437000
AStephan Hicks2914111314
AStephen Maxwell191070111
AT. Hale-Edmerson11613000
B+Allan Guei21533200
B+Josh Greene31745202
BMorgan Tilford17550112
C+Ilya Ilyayev7330001
-Jordan Mitchell4220001
-Lonnie Watson3210001

Cal State Northridge Game Notes:
  • Brandon Perry recorded a team season high in blocks with 5.
  • The Matadors set a season high for blocks.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 7:18 left to go.
  • This season Cal State Northridge has won 77% of the time (7-2) when Stephan Hicks has 14 points or more and 100% of the time (5-0) when Josh Greene has 5 assists or more.
  • Cal State Northridge started 8-3 during the 2007 and 1999 seasons (since 1996).

San Diego Christian Game Notes:
  • Kevin Dawson has led the team in scoring 3 times in 8 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Kevin Dawson and Patrick McBride) accounted for 52.3% of the points.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (14) than the starters (13).
  • This was the 8th blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, SDCC has been on the losing end of 12 blowout games.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Jacob Garcia.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Cal-poly
Recap Notes
Cal-poly
Boxscore
Cal-poly
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Cal State Northridge Nipped by Cal Poly 61-59 in B...Cal Poly vs Cal State Northridge: Recap NotesCal Poly vs Cal State Northridge: Boxscore



Season Preview: CSUN should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big West Standings

OverallConf
1 UC Irvine 23-12 13-3
2 UCSB 21-9 12-4
3 LBSU 15-17 10-6
4 Hawaii 20-11 9-7
 5CSUN 17-18 7-9
6 Cal Poly 14-20 6-10
6 CSUF 11-20 6-10
8 UC Riverside 10-21 5-11
9 UC Davis 9-22 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Robert Cid Jr G 5-10 160
#2 Landon Drew So G 6-1 175
#33 Devonte Elliott Sr F 6-10 220
#22 Amir Garrett Jr G 6-6 210
#1 Josh Greene Sr G 6-0 180
#35 T. Hale-Edmerson So F/C 6-9 215
#3 Stephan Hicks Jr G/F 6-6 200
#32 Kevin Johnson So C 6-10 240
#21 Stephen Maxwell Jr F 6-7 220
#14 Aaron Parks Fr G 6-3 198
#23 Kevin Rutledge Fr G 6-4 195
#20 KJ Smith So G 6-2 165
#5 J.J. Thomas Jr F 6-6 220
#11 Ben Vozzola Jr G 6-5 190
#10 T. Williams So F 6-6 225
#15 D. Youmans Sr F 6-10 230