Cal State Northridge Takes Close One With San Diego, 74-71

Filed under Game Recap on November 16th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Cal State Northridge 36 38 74 +6.0
  San Diego 34 37 71 -6.0
Thu, Nov 15 2012, 07:00 PM PST

Jenny Craig Pavilion
San Diego, CA
Attendance: 1,288

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 15th on the road, the Matadors edged the Toreros, 74-71.

Stephan Hicks was the leading scorer for the Matadors with 25 points in 33 minutes. Tre Hale-Edmerson had a game-high 11 rebounds to lend a hand in the victory.

The experts didn't pick the Matadors in this game, but they were proved wrong.

Cal State Northridge was able to overpower San Diego in rebounding and free throw shooting.


Rebounding was a big part of the win for Cal State Northridge, as they pulled down 40 boards compared to only 24 for San Diego. The Matadors had a better game at the charity stripe, with 22 points off foul shooting compared to 10 for the Toreros.
CSUN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Stephan Hicks332581713
A+T. Hale-Edmerson2111111211
BStephen Maxwell261471106
BJosh Greene321113303
C+Donovan Johnson14500100
DAllan Guei23420104
-Morgan Tilford8200000
DT. Williams13000021
DLandon Drew12201003
D-Brandon Perry15010001
-Jordan Mitchell3020000
SD PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AC. Anderson361568213
BJito Kok311040120
B-Cameron Miles18512100
B-Johnny Dee301621104
CJohn Sinis241010112
CMike Davis21720102
D+Ken Rancifer14321003
-Simi Fajemisin9030112
D+Dennis Kramer15220024

All in all, this was a good early win for Cal State Northridge. If it is looking to outperform preseason expectations, this game is a good start. This brings the Matadors up to 3-0.

The next game on the schedule is Siena on November 16th.

Cal State Northridge Game Notes:
  • Stephen Maxwell has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Stephan Hicks accounted for 33.7% of the team's points.
  • CSUN beat the spread by 9.0 points. That makes the 3rd time this season the Matadors have beat the spread.
  • The top two rebounders (Tre Hale-Edmerson and Stephan Hicks) accounted for 47.5% of the rebounds.
  • The last time CSUN started the season 3-0 was 2007.
San Diego Game Notes:
  • San Diego lost and did not cover the spread.
  • The top two scorers (Johnny Dee and Christopher Anderson) accounted for 43.6% of the points.
  • Christopher Anderson set a career high with 7 field goals made.
  • The top two rebounders (Christopher Anderson and Jito Kok) accounted for 41.6% of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Stephan Hicks, Tre Hale-Edmerson

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Cal-poly
Recap Notes
Cal-poly
Boxscore
Cal-poly
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Cal State Northridge Nipped by Cal Poly 61-59 in B...Cal Poly vs Cal State Northridge: Recap NotesCal Poly vs Cal State Northridge: Boxscore



Season Preview: CSUN should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big West Standings

OverallConf
1 UC Irvine 23-12 13-3
2 UCSB 21-9 12-4
3 LBSU 15-17 10-6
4 Hawaii 20-11 9-7
 5CSUN 17-18 7-9
6 Cal Poly 14-20 6-10
6 CSUF 11-20 6-10
8 UC Riverside 10-21 5-11
9 UC Davis 9-22 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Robert Cid Jr G 5-10 160
#2 Landon Drew So G 6-1 175
#33 Devonte Elliott Sr F 6-10 220
#22 Amir Garrett Jr G 6-6 210
#1 Josh Greene Sr G 6-0 180
#35 T. Hale-Edmerson So F/C 6-9 215
#3 Stephan Hicks Jr G/F 6-6 200
#32 Kevin Johnson So C 6-10 240
#21 Stephen Maxwell Jr F 6-7 220
#14 Aaron Parks Fr G 6-3 198
#23 Kevin Rutledge Fr G 6-4 195
#20 KJ Smith So G 6-2 165
#5 J.J. Thomas Jr F 6-6 220
#11 Ben Vozzola Jr G 6-5 190
#10 T. Williams So F 6-6 225
#15 D. Youmans Sr F 6-10 230